Sports
Washington State Boys, Girls Lacrosse Standings & Top Scorers April 10
Mercer Island Boys Lacrosse is tied for first, while the Girls Lacrosse Division 1 team is tied for second.
With lacrosse now in its 33rd season of play at the high school level in Washington, students in eastern and western Washington are vying for the opportunity to represent their schools and communities in the state championships held later this May.
Mercer Island boys and girls began the season as ranked in the top tier of the state's teams. Here's where they stand now in the state standings for Week 5. A table of top scorers is also below.
Find out what's happening in Mercer Islandwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Find out what's happening in Mercer Islandwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Rank
Team
GP
Record
Pct
GB
Overall
PF
PA
+/-
Northeast
1
Issaquah
4
4-0-0
1.000
--
7-4-0 (L3)
138
58
80
tie
Mercer Island
3
3-0-0
1.000
0.5
9-2-0 (W1)
114
64
50
tie
Skyline
3
3-0-0
1.000
0.5
6-4-0 (L1)
139
116
23
4
Bellevue
3
2-1-0
0.667
1.5
7-2-0 (L1)
85
49
36
5
Eastside Catholic
2
1-1-0
0.500
2
7-2-0 (W3)
141
64
77
tie
Northshore
4
2-2-0
0.500
2
3-5-0 (L1)
92
92
0
7
Overlake
5
2-3-0
0.400
2.5
2-5-0 (L2)
56
75
-19
tie
Lake Washington
5
2-3-0
0.400
2.5
4-4-0 (W2)
74
85
-11
9
Eastlake
5
1-4-0
0.200
3.5
4-4-1(W1)
67
81
-14
10
Mukilteo
3
0-3-0
0.000
3.5
1-4-0 (L2)
17
71
-54
tie
Lynnwood
3
0-3-0
0.000
3.5
0-5-0 (L5)
34
78
-44
Southwest
1
Bainbridge
4
4-0-0
1.000
--
8-0-0 (W8)
109
37
72
tie
Curtis
3
3-0-0
1.000
0.5
4-3-0 (L3)
77
63
14
tie
Tacoma
2
2-0-0
1.000
1
5-0-0 (W5)
87
49
38
4
King's Way
4
3-1-0
0.750
1
5-3-0(L1)
93
43
50
5
Seattle Prep
4
2-2-0
0.500
2
3-4-0 (L3)
64
89
-25
tie
Tahoma
2
1-1-0
0.500
2
7-1-0 (W6)
102
63
39
tie
Stadium
2
1-1-0
0.500
2
2-1-0 (L1)
19
19
0
8
Lake Tapps
5
2-3-0
0.400
2.5
2-4-0 (W1)
65
106
-41
9
Vashon
3
1-2-0
0.333
2.5
1-3-0(W1)
27
55
-28
10
Lakeside
7
1-6-0
0.143
4.5
2-9-0(W1)
51
150
-99
11
Puyallup
4
0-4-0
0.000
4
0-7-0 (L7)
43
97
-54
GIRLS DIVISION IRank
Team
GP
Record
Pts
Overall
1
Lakeside
6
4-1-1
9
4-1-1 (W2)
2
Snohomish
4
3-0-1
7
9-0-1 (W1)
tie
Mercer Island
5
3-1-1
7
3-1-1 (L1)
4
Seattle Prep
6
3-3-0
6
3-3-0 (W1)
tie
Tacoma
4
3-1-0
6
3-1-0 (L1)
tie
Bainbridge
3
3-0-0
6
3-0-0 (W3)
7
Roosevelt
7
2-5-0
4
2-5-0 (L4)
tie
Eastside Catholic
5
2-3-0
4
2-3-0 (W2)
9
Issaquah
4
1-2-1
3
1-2-1 (W2)
10
Lake Sammamish
3
1-2-0
2
1-2-0 (L2)
11
Bellevue
4
0-4-0
0
0-4-0 (L4)
tie
Holy Names
3
0-3-0
0
0-3-1 (T1)
Girls Division II
Rank
Team
GP
Record
Pts
Overall
Northeast
1
Bellevue East
5
5-0-0
10
6-0-0 (W6)
2
Overlake
5
4-1-0
8
5-1-0 (W1)
3
Ballard
5
2-3-0
4
2-4-0 (L1)
tie
Snohomish
5
2-3-0
4
5-4-1 (L1)
tie
Mukilteo
3
2-1-0
4
2-3-0 (L1)
tie
Lake Sammamish
4
2-2-0
4
2-2-0 (W1)
7
Lakeside
4
1-3-0
2
3-4-0 (L3)
tie
Mercer Island
3
1-2-0
2
2-4-0 (L3)
tie
Forest Ridge
3
1-2-0
2
2-2-0 (W2)
10
Wenatchee
3
0-3-0
0
1-3-0 (L3)
Southwest
1
Garfield
4
4-0-0
8
6-1-0 (W5)
2
Klahowya
3
3-0-0
6
5-0-0 (W5)
tie
Curtis
4
3-1-0
6
4-2-0 (W2)
tie
Lake Tapps
4
3-1-0
6
3-1-0 (W3)
5
Kennedy
4
2-2-0
4
3-2-1 (L1)
6
Tahoma
4
1-3-0
2
1-5-0 (L2)
tie
Bainbridge
3
1-2-0
2
1-3-0 (L1)
tie
North Kitsap
4
1-3-0
2
1-3-0 (L3)
9
Evergreen
3
0-3-0
0
0-4-0 (L4)
tie
Holy Names
3
0-3-0
0
0-4-0 (L4)
Scoring: Boys Division I#
Player
Team
GP
PTS
G
A
PPG
1
Foster Wisman
Northshore
4
24
20
4
6.00
2
Kevin Powers
Issaquah
4
21
19
2
5.25
3
Jack Beall
King's Way
4
33
18
15
8.25
4
Cameron Parker
Bainbridge
5
22
18
4
4.40
5
Alexander Rabin
Bainbridge
5
20
18
2
4.00
6
Jake Bernstein
Lake Washington
5
20
17
3
4.00
7
Barrett Jenness
Overlake
5
19
16
3
3.80
8
Alex Crane
Bainbridge
5
17
15
2
3.40
9
Cassidy Miller
Seattle Prep
4
17
14
3
4.25
10
Andy Russell
Lake Tapps
5
17
14
3
3.40
Girls Division I#
Player
Team
GP
PTS
G
A
PPG
1
Conley Nemyre
Bellevue
3
32
26
6
10.67
2
Sadie Treleven
Tacoma
4
26
25
1
6.50
3
Meaghan Hess
Snohomish
4
25
22
3
6.25
4
Emily Cone
Seattle Prep
6
21
20
1
3.50
5
Mary Sessler
Seattle Prep
6
23
18
5
3.83
6
Alex Foreman
Eastside Catholic
2
22
18
4
11.00
7
Katie Mincin
Issaquah
4
24
17
7
6.00
8
Tyler Sherper
Mercer Island
5
18
16
2
3.60
9
Emma Dorland
Lakeside
5
18
15
3
3.60
10
Sam Quamma
Roosevelt
7
18
15
3
2.57
Girls Division II#
Player
Team
GP
PTS
G
A
PPG
1
Jacky Hennegan
Klahowya
3
28
23
5
9.33
2
Linnea Whisman
Garfield
4
26
23
3
6.50
3
Maddie Soukup
Ballard
5
25
22
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.