.

MI PTA Announces 2012-2013 'The Magic of a Moment' Reflections Art Contest Winners

The Mercer Island PTA Reflections awards ceremony was held Feb. 5 in the MIHS Auditorium.

Local art and musical student talent was on display Feb. 5 at Mercer Island High School for the 2012-2013 National PTA Reflections Art Program Mercer Island PTA Council Awards.

This year featured 238 entries, 82 winners, and 21 First Place winners moving onto the State Competition. 

"This was one of the most competitive year we ever had," said MI PTA Council Reflection co-chair Ivy Suzuki-Jaecks. "For a small school district , our students do amazingly well at the state competition and often move onto the National level of competition."

The Reflections Program is a National PTA and WSPTA cultural arts competition. The purpose is to provide an opportunity for students to use their creative talents by expressing themselves through their own original works. This year's theme was "The Magic of a Moment ..."

MI PTA Reflections Winners:

Visual Arts:  Primary Division Grades Preschool-2

  • 1st Place  Gareth Tatum  LR   "Having Fun Fishing"
  • 2nd Place  Luke Chang  IP   "Bezue’s World"
  • 3rd Place  Kieran Rogers  IP   "Double Rainbow Over Our Street"

Honorable Mention

  • Amelia Han  LR   "Painting Stars"
  • Kendalyn Lewis  IP   "The Love of Xander"
  • Nicholas Hrabovszky  LR   "MOMENT for The Magic of a Moment"

Visual Arts:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

  • 1st Place  Claire Cheung  LR   "Sunflower"
  • 2nd Place  Sanjna Narayan  WM   "The Mystical Northern Lights"
  • 3rd Place  Helen Olson  IP   "Girl Jumping in Leaves"

Honorable Mention

  • Anna Glasser  LR   "Falling Rain"
  • Grace Han  LR   "The Dancing Dolphins"
  • Jan Schonander  LR   "Tall Black Bike"
  • Kaisa Olson  IP   "Making Something New"
  • Luke Sandmaier  LR   "Whales of the Deep"
  • Allyson Lavin  WM  "First Place Winner"
  • Evan Dickstein  WM   "Touch Down"
  • Kaya Jaecks  LR  "Once Upon A Magical Moment"
  • Lea Hidaka  WM   "A Gaze Is a Magical Moment"
  • Rosemary MacKinnon  WM   "My First Birthday"
  • Akhil Pothineni  WM   "Waterfall and Sunset"
  • Claire Alderman  WM  "A Magical Sunset
  • Henry Do  WM   "Watching the Waterfall"
  • Lauren Nakatsu  WM   "The Magic of a Moment"
  • Sanjna Narayan  WM   "Fireworks"
  • Seuyun Chang  WM  "The Magic of a Moment:  Love"

Visual Arts:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

  • 1st Place  Bryce Bogar   "Studio Musicians – Take One"
  • 2nd Place  Geonwoo “Brian” Park   "The Baseball"
  • 3rd Place  Sayuj Narayan   "Snowflake From the Heavens"

Honorable Mention

  • Grace Zhang   "Cocker Spaniel"

Visual Arts:  High School Division Grades 9-12

  • 1st Place  Gina Su   ""When We Became Part of the Tale"

Photography:  Primary Division Grades Preschool-2

  • 1st Place  Kieran Rogers  IP   "The Magic of My Cats"
  • 2nd Place  Jackson Barker  IP   "Magical Moments!!!"
  • 3rd Place  Amelia Han  LR  "Moment of Harmony"

Honorable Mention

  • Matthew Lee  LR   "Birds and Flowers 5"
  • Kenny Koning   "A Magical Goa"

Photography:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

  • 1st  Place  Annie Poole  WM  "The Matic of a Moment with a Girl and her Guitar"
  • 2nd Place  David Wolf  WM   "The Magic of the Great Wheel at Sunset"
  • 3rd Place  Bryce Fitzwilson  WM   "The Magic of a New Beginning"

Honorable Mention

  • Carter Johnson  WM   "The Glare"
  • Gunnar Carey  WM   "Liberty and Equality For All"
  • Emerson Fruehling  WM   "Demon Dog"
  • Helen Olson  IP   "I Love the Snow"
  • Jasper Geer  WM   "The Deer"

Photography:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

  • 1st Place  Sarah Gest   "A Burst of Magic in the Moment"

Photography:  High School Division Grades 9-12

  • 1st Place  Dylan Ma  "Third Quarter Moon"
  • 2nd Place  Dylan Ma   "Seattle Sunset"

Literature:  Primary Division Grades Preschool-2

  • 1st Place  Kayla Roberts  IP  "The Queen and the Pig"
  • 2nd Place  Cole Jones  WM   "Thanksgiving Moment"

Honorable Mention

  • Amelia Han  LR   "Night Play"

Literature:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

  • 1st Place  Zoe Friedland  WM  "The Seed"
  • 2nd Place  Randall Schulz  WM   "In the Woods, Was I"
  • 3rd Place  Meghana Kakubal  WM   "The Magic of a Moment:  The Diary of Mia Sinclair"

Honorable Mention

  • Lucy Brick  LR   "The Symbol of Life"
  • Noa Sorrell  LR   “Not Afraid of Being Afraid”
  • Alex Patel  WM   "Reflections:  Magic of the Moment"

Literature:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

  • 1st Place  Rohan Tatum  "Baseball"
  • 2nd Place  Sidney Montague   "Magic of a Moment"

Literature:  High School Division Grades 9-12

  • 1st Place  Andrew Barnwell  “The Faults of a Memory”
  • 2nd Place  Cecilia Rosenman " Feet Feat"

Film Production:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

  • 1st Place  Kevin Li  WM  "The Moments of Underwater"
  • 2nd Place  Kenneth Thai  WM   "Magic as it already is, The Magic of a Moment"
  • 3rd Place  Tripp White  WM   "Animals are Magical, No Matter What"

Film Production:  High School Division Grades 9-12

  • 1st Place  Connor Nielson  "Tarp Surfing"

Dance Choreography:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

  • 1st Place  Beatrice Lee  WM  "The Magic of a Moment"
  • 2nd Place  Owen Weyland  WM  "74"
  • 3rd Place  Kaylee Vie Morris  Jewish Day School   "The Discovery of a Lifetime"

Dance ChoreographyHigh School Division Grades 9-12

  • 1st Place  Shalini Grover "Arms"

Music Composition:  Primary Division Grades Preschool-2

  • 1st Place  Eliot Geer  LR   "Wind"
  • 2nd Place  Kaleb Rawson  LR   "The Roller Coaster"
  • 3rd Place  Julia Fort  IP   "The Dawn’s Light"

Music Cmposition:  Intermediate Division Grades 3-5

  • 1st Place  Hannah Zhao  LR   "The Magic of a Moment in the Enchanted Garden"
  • 2nd Place  "Sophia Chen  WM  "My Favorite Seasons"
  • 3rd Place  Irene Malaguzzi  LR  "A Sunny Day"

Honorable Mention

  • Amanda Wion  WM  "Make It Shine"
  • Arjun Piplani  WM   "The Magic of the Moment"
  • Martha Sprague  WM   "The Magic of a Moment:  Surprises, Happy and Sad"

Music Composition:  Middle School Division Grades 6-8

  • 1st Place  Zoe Sheill   "The Eye of the Storm"
  • 2nd Place  Bryan Zhao   "The Magic of the Moment is Teamwork"
  • 3rd Place  Kari Anderson   "Keep on Going"

Honorable Mention

  • Andy Chen  "The Nightmare"

Music Composition:  High School Division Grades 9-12

  • 1st Place, Christina Sun: "The Magic of a Moment in a Gypsy Caravan"

Music Composition:  Special Artist Division Grades All

  • 1st Place, Stuart Burke: "Magical Musical Moments"

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »