.

Natalie Fox Named to 2012 Lacrosse State All-Academic Team

The Mercer Island resident and Lakeside School junior midfielder was also named an All-American earlier this month

The Washington State Chapter of US Lacrosse announced today that 36 high school student-athletes in Washington state have been named to the 2012 US Lacrosse High School All-Academic Team.  

Local honorees represent 15 high schools in Washington state. Mercer Island resident Natalie Fox, a junior midfielder at The Lakeside School, was named to the All-Academic squad. Fox was earlier this month.

Seattle-area honorees include five each from Seattle Prep and the Lakeside School, three from Garfield High School and one from the Holy Names Academy. 

Eastside honorees include three from the Forest Ridge School, two from the International School, and one each from the Eastside Catholic School, Overlake School, along with Interlake, Issaquah, Newport, Sammamish and Skyline High Schools.

Kitsap honorees include five from Central Kitsap High School and four from Bainbridge High School.

North Sound honorees include one from Glacier Peak High School.

Student-athletes named to the 2012 US Lacrosse High School All-Academic Team are juniors and seniors for girls and seniors for boys who exhibit exemplary lacrosse skills, good sportsmanship on the field, and represent high standards of academic achievement in the classroom. Players should also have left his or her mark beyond the lacrosse field and the classroom by making significant contributions of service to the school and/or community.

To view an historical list of All-Academic selections in Washington state please visit:  http://www.washingtonhslax.com/history/awards-and-records

2012 US Lacrosse High School All-Academic Team Washington State Selections

Name                           Year     Position           School (Team – if different from school)

Seattle Honorees

Mary Sessler               Sr        Midfield           Seattle Preparatory School

Kendall Ruggles          Sr        Midfield           Seattle Preparatory School

Katie Shanahan          Sr        Midfield           Seattle Preparatory School   

Clairev Mallahan         Sr        Defense          Seattle Preparatory School   

Olivia Johnson            Sr        Attack              Seattle Preparatory School   

Uriah Powell                Jr         Defense          Garfield High School 

Maya Code-Williams  Sr        Attack              Garfield High School 

Annie Zwaschka         Jr         Midfield           Garfield High School

Gillian Raikes              Sr        Midfield           Holy Names Academy

Natalie Fox                  Jr         Midfield           Lakeside School / Mercer Island Resident

Avalon Igawa              Jr         Midfield           Lakeside School / Seattle Resident

Jo Canino                    Jr         Midfield           Lakeside School / Seattle Resident   

Sammy McGanney    Jr         Attack              Lakeside School / Seattle Resident

Rebecca Long            Jr         Attack              Lakeside School / Seattle Resident   

Eastside Honorees

Lauren Breynaert        Sr        Midfield           Eastside Catholic School       

Jordan Mattheisen      Jr         Midfield           Forest Ridge School

Lindsay Stone             Jr         Attack              Forest Ridge School

Sarah Sutherland        Jr         Defense          Forest Ridge School  

Kayla Miller                 Jr         Midfield           Interlake High School (Bellevue East)

Elena Becker              Jr         Defense          International School (Bellevue East)

Joanna Heywood        Jr         Midfield           International School (Bellevue East)

Ben Director                Sr        Midfield           Issaquah High School

Cassey Dang              Jr         Midfield           Newport High School  (Bellevue East)

Bryce Remington        Sr        Defense          Overlake School

Sophie Wolz                Sr        Attack              Sammamish High School (Bellevue East)

Jack Pruitt                   Sr        Midfield           Skyline High School

Kitsap Honorees

Kelsey Mackin            Sr        Midfield           Bainbridge High School         

Theodosia Fehsenfeld Sr        Attack              Bainbridge High School         

Bea Sheffer                Sr        Midfield           Bainbridge High School         

Regan Wortley            Jr         Defense          Bainbridge High School         

Jacky  Hennegan       Sr        Midfield           Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)

Samantha Borson       Sr        Midfield           Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)

Hannah Erickson        Jr         Attack              Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)

Rheanna Johnston      Sr        Attack              Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)

Jenna Warner             Sr        Midfield           Central Kitsap High School (Klahowya)

North Sound Honorees

Amanda Hultz             Jr         Attack              Glacier Peak High School (Snohomish)

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something